Romeo and Juliet

By William Shakespeare
Adapted by Kenny Grossman
Music by Connor Sample

Dates / Show Times:

April 13 – April 22, 2018
Fridays 7pm, Saturdays 2 pm & 7pm, Sundays 2pm

Summary:

Shakespeare’s Romeo and Juliet is one of the greatest love stories of all time. Jealousy, prejudice, betrayal and the chance that true love could conquer it all. For the first time ever Spotlight Youth Theatre will stage a work of Shakespeare’s with this classic, beautiful story.

Cast:

  • Romeo Anson Romney
  • Juliet Peyton Woolf
  • Friar Lawrence Jeremy Bassham
  • Mercutio Jack Taylor
  • Nurse Camden Wawro
  • Tybalt Christian Bader
  • Capulet Aaron Brown
  • Lady Capulet Addison Bowman
  • Paris Peyton Hiles
  • Benvolio Nick Scaringelli
  • Prince Anthony Rozzen
  • Montague Reece Hamilton
  • Lady Montague Lindsay Gagnon
  • Peter Evan Culbertson
  • Chorus Anna Koth
  • Page Ashley Shirley
  • Balthasar Cambria Cascio Maynard
  • Sampson Faith Sterling
  • Gregory Brenna Kottmann
  • Abraham Alexis Harris
  • Apothecary Audra Barbee
  • Friar John Anthony Rozzen
  • Petruchio Falin Ossipinsky
  • Chief Watchman Laila Skye

Ensemble (includes guests, citizens, servants, watchmen):

Reece Hamilton
Lindsay Gagnon
Cambria Cascio Maynard
Faith Sterling
Brenna Kottmann
Alexis Harris
Audra Barbee
Ashley Shirley
Anna Koth
Falin Ossipinsky
Laila Skye

Production Team:

  • Director Kenny Grossman
  • Fight Choreographer Ally Baumlin
  • Choreographer Falin Ossipinsky
  • Fight Captain Christian Bader
  • Set Design Bobby Sample & Kenny Grossman
  • Costume Design Audrey Wawro
  • Light & Sound Design Josh Hontz
  • Hair & Makeup Design Angel DeMichael
  • Properties Artisans Vicki Grossman & Kenny Grossman

Photo Gallery

Awards & Recognitions for Romeo and Juliet

National Youth Arts Awards 2017-2018

  • Artist of the Year: (For multiple performances, including Romeo and Juliet) Addison Bowman
  • Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play: (Won) Anson Romney and Peyton Woolf
  • Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Play: (Won) Aaron Brown and Camden Wawro
  • Outstanding Ensemble (Won)
  • Outstanding Direction: (Won) Kenny Grossman
  • Outstanding Production (Nominated)
  • Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Play: (Nominated) Nick Scaringelli and Jack Taylor
  • Outstanding Supporting Performance (College Division): (Nominated) Jeremy Bassham
  • Outstanding Costume Design: (Nominated) Audrey Wawro
  • Outstanding Fight Choreography: (Nominated) Ally Baumlin
  • Outstanding Sound Design: (Nominated) Josh Hontz
  • Outstanding Hair/Makeup Design: (Nominated) Angel DeMichael

ariZoni Awards of Theatre Excellence 2017-2018

  • Best Overall Production – Youth Play (Won)
  • Actor in a Major Role – Youth Play: (Won) Anson Romney
  • Actress in a Supporting Role – Youth Play: (Won) Camden Wawro
  • Actor in a Supporting Role – Youth Play: (Won) Jack Taylor
  • Director – Youth Play: (Won) Kenny Grossman
  • Scenic Design – Youth Theatre: (Won) Kenny Grossman and Bobby Sample
  • Costume Design – Youth Theatre: (Won) Audrey Wawro
  • Hair and Makeup Design – Youth Theatre: (Won) Angel DeMichael
  • Property Design – Youth Theatre: (Won) Kenny Grossman and Vicki Grossman
  • Original Music Composition – Youth Theatre: (Won) Connor Sample
  • Actress in a Major Role – Youth Play: (Nominated) Peyton Woolf
  • Actress in a Supporting Role – Youth Play: (Nominated) Addison Bowman and Nick Scaringelli
  • Actor in a Supporting Role – Youth Play: (Nominated) Christian Bader and Aaron Brown
  • Fight Choreography – Youth Theatre: (Nominated) Ally Baumlin
  • Media Design – Youth Theatre: (Nominated) Josh Hontz and Bobby Sample