Awards

2016 AriZoni Theatre Awards of Excellence
Overall Production – Youth Musical:

Spring Awakening

Actor in a Major Role – Youth Musical:

Sam Primack in Spring Awakening
Vincent Pugliese in Spring Awakening

Actress in a Supporting Role – Youth Play

Cate Labas in Fairy Tale Courtroom
Camden Wawro in John Lennon and Me

Actor in a Supporting Role – Youth Musical:

Brandon Reyes in Spring Awakening
Michael Schulz in Spring Awakening

Director – Youth Musical

Kenny Grossman for Spring Awakening

Music Direction – Youth Theatre

Mark 4man for Spring Awakening

Choreography – Youth Theatre

Lynzee 4man for Bring It On
Lynzee 4man for Spring Awakening

Scenic Design – Youth Theatre

Bobby Sample and Kenny Grossman for Spring Awakening

Hair and Makeup Design – Youth Theatre:

Angel DeMichael and Spencer Claus for Spring Awakening

Sound Design – Youth Theatre:

Josh Hontz for Spring Awakening

Property Design – Youth Theatre:

Kenny Grossman for Spring Awakening

2016-2017 12th Annual National Youth Arts Awards
Outstanding Production:

Legally Blonde

Artist of the Year:

Addison Bowman
(Elle Woods in Spotlight’s Legally Blonde, Rosalie Mullins in Spotlight’s School of Rock, Fantine in Theater Works’ Les Mis, Miss Sandra in DFT’s All Shook Up)

Lily Castle
(Natalie in DFT’s All Shook Up, Paulette in Spotlight’s Legally Blonde, Various roles in Brophy-Xavier’s The Laramie Project, Miss Jones in Brophy Xavier’s How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying)

Sarah Pansing
(Eponine in Theater Works’ Les Mis, Vivienne in Spotlight’s Legally Blonde, Whatshername in Spotlight’s American Idiot, Martha in VYT’s The Secret Garden)

Sam Primack
(Frank Abignale, Jr. in Chaparral’s Catch Me If You Can, Johnny in Spotlight’s American Idiot, Emmett in Spotlight’s Legally Blonde, Thenardier in Theater Works’ Les Mis)

Tiana Marks
(Ensign Nellie Forbush in Spotlight’s South Pacific, Louisa in MET’s The Fantasticks, Marty in VYT’s Grease, Glinda in VYT’s The Wizard of Oz)

Outstanding Lead Actor (Junior Division)

Foster Hilding as Willy Wonka in Willy Wonka Jr.

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical

Jeremy Bassham as Professor Callahan in Legally Blonde
Spencer Claus as St. Jimmy in American Idiot
Devon Policci as Luther Billis in South Pacific

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical

Kialani Mills as Tomika in School of Rock

Outstanding Ensemble:

American Idiot

Outstanding Lighting Design

Josh Hontz for American Idiot

Outstanding Choreography

Lynzee 4Man for Legally Blonde

Outstanding Direction

Mark and Lynzee 4man for Legally Blonde

2014-2015 Broadway World Winners
Best Musical – Youth Production

RENT

Best Actress in a Musical – Youth Production

Mariella DeAngelis – RENT

Best Scenic Design – Youth Production

Bobby Sample and Clancy DeGroodt – RENT

Best Light Design – Youth Production

Kenny Grossman – RENT

Best Hair and Makeup Design – Youth Production

Angel DeMichael and Jacob Hamilton – RENT

Best Director of a Musical – Youth Production

Kenny Grossman – RENT

Best Play – Youth Production

Ramona Quimby

Best Actress in a Play – Youth Production

Sophia Matin – Ramona Quimby

Best Director of a Play – Youth Production

Brenda Goodenberger – Ramona Quimby