Awards

2016-2017 ariZoni Theatre Awards of Excellence
Best Overall Production – Youth Musical:

Green Day’s American Idiot

Actress in a Major Role – Youth Musical

Addison Bowman in Legally Blonde
Addison Bowman in School of Rock

Actor in a Major Role – Youth Musical:

Sam Primack in Green Day’s American Idiot

Actress in a Supporting Role – Youth Play:

Cate Labas in Thumbelina

Actor in a Supporting Role – Youth Musical:

Spencer Claus in Green Day’s American Idiot

Director – Youth Musical

Mark 4man and Lynzee 4man for Legally Blonde

Musical Direction – Youth Theatre

Mark 4man for Green Day’s American Idiot

Choreography – Youth Theatre

Lynzee 4man for Legally Blonde

Scenic Design – Youth Theatre

Mike Armstrong, Clancy DeGroodt, and Bobby Sample for School of Rock

Costume Design – Youth Theatre

Samantha Utpadel for Green Day’s American Idiot

Hair and Makeup Design – Youth Theatre:

Trey DeGroodt for Green Day’s American Idiot

Lighting Design – Youth Theatre:

Josh Hontz for Green Day’s American Idiot
Josh Hontz for South Pacific

Sound Design – Youth Theatre:

Josh Hontz for Green Day’s American Idiot

Property Design – Youth Theatre:

Kenny and Vicki Grossman for School of Rock
Katie Sample for Willy Wonka JR

Artistic Specialization – Youth Theatre

Bobby Sample – Media Design – Green Day’s American Idiot

2016-2017 12th Annual National Youth Arts Awards
Outstanding Production:

Legally Blonde

Artist of the Year:

Addison Bowman
(Elle Woods in Spotlight’s Legally Blonde, Rosalie Mullins in Spotlight’s School of Rock, Fantine in Theater Works’ Les Mis, Miss Sandra in DFT’s All Shook Up)

Lily Castle
(Natalie in DFT’s All Shook Up, Paulette in Spotlight’s Legally Blonde, Various roles in Brophy-Xavier’s The Laramie Project, Miss Jones in Brophy Xavier’s How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying)

Sarah Pansing
(Eponine in Theater Works’ Les Mis, Vivienne in Spotlight’s Legally Blonde, Whatshername in Spotlight’s American Idiot, Martha in VYT’s The Secret Garden)

Sam Primack
(Frank Abignale, Jr. in Chaparral’s Catch Me If You Can, Johnny in Spotlight’s American Idiot, Emmett in Spotlight’s Legally Blonde, Thenardier in Theater Works’ Les Mis)

Tiana Marks
(Ensign Nellie Forbush in Spotlight’s South Pacific, Louisa in MET’s The Fantasticks, Marty in VYT’s Grease, Glinda in VYT’s The Wizard of Oz)

Outstanding Lead Actor (Junior Division)

Foster Hilding as Willy Wonka in Willy Wonka Jr.

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical

Jeremy Bassham as Professor Callahan in Legally Blonde
Spencer Claus as St. Jimmy in American Idiot
Devon Policci as Luther Billis in South Pacific

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical

Kialani Mills as Tomika in School of Rock

Outstanding Ensemble:

American Idiot

Outstanding Lighting Design

Josh Hontz for American Idiot

Outstanding Choreography

Lynzee 4Man for Legally Blonde

Outstanding Direction

Mark and Lynzee 4man for Legally Blonde

2014-2015 Broadway World Winners
Best Musical – Youth Production

RENT

Best Actress in a Musical – Youth Production

Mariella DeAngelis – RENT

Best Scenic Design – Youth Production

Bobby Sample and Clancy DeGroodt – RENT

Best Light Design – Youth Production

Kenny Grossman – RENT

Best Hair and Makeup Design – Youth Production

Angel DeMichael and Jacob Hamilton – RENT

Best Director of a Musical – Youth Production

Kenny Grossman – RENT

Best Play – Youth Production

Ramona Quimby

Best Actress in a Play – Youth Production

Sophia Matin – Ramona Quimby

Best Director of a Play – Youth Production

Brenda Goodenberger – Ramona Quimby